Library! - Click for Home
 
HOW DO I 
SEARCH


Facebook    Twitter


Databases - Boise Public Library
 Databases and Websites: S

Boise Public Library card required to use this resource.
 
  Free website resources available to everyone.
       


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Science Resource Center (Gale) In-depth, curriculum-oriented science database that provides a one-stop resource for all science-related research needs.
Type: Database
Connect Now!

Science Websites Find a selection of websites for a wide range of sciences, including animals, plants, geology, weather, chemistry, astronomy and other topics.
Type: Website
Connect from Anywhere!

Self-Rescue Manual (Treasure Valley) A directory of social service resources available to people in need in the Treasure Valley area who want to help themselves. Includes contacts for counseling, free meals, medical, legal, financial, and housing assistance and other essential resources.
Type: Website
Connect from Anywhere!

Small Business Resource Center (Gale) Learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include sample business plans, how to guides, association contacts, articles and websites.
Type: Database
Connect Now!

Snapshot Series (ProQuest) The Snapshot International Group Series of 4,600 reports is designed to provide an instant overview of a market, and the data is supplied in both graphical and tabular format for ease of interpretation and analysis.Funded by LiLI
Type: Database
Connect Now!

Statistical Websites Websites for finding a broad array of statistics from local, state, national and international sources.
Type: Website
Connect from Anywhere!

STAT-USA Internet A service of the U.S. Dept. of Commerce, it is THE site for the U.S. business, economic, and trade community. Provides authoritative information from the Federal government. Includes Globus and NTDB (National Trade Data Bank). http://www.stat-usa.gov/
Type: Database
In Library Use Only. Ask at the Reference Desk for access.
 
City of Boise Logo